A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variable references should be returned by reference

Filename: core/Common.php

Line Number: 244

Legal | Tempo Moscato

Terms & Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:


The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and anyor all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Tempo Fine Wines terms and conditions. "Tempo Fine Wine", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to our Company. “Party”,“Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer,acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client inthe most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of Tempo Fine Wine’s stated services/products, inaccordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within Tempo Fine Wine on a need to know basisonly use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential andtherefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than [our manufacturer/supplier and ]if legally required to doso to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.
We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Disclaimer Exclusions and Limitations
The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may beprovided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions inthis website and/or Tempo Fine Wine’s literature; and
excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes,without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment
Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full within thirty days. All goods remain the property of Tempo Fine Wine until paid for in full. Monies that remains outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at the rate of 2% above the prevailing Bank of England's base rate on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection Agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court in the event that the outstanding balance does not exceed £3000. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs. Returned cheques will incur a £25 charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second Returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on future cash transactions only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.

Cancellation Policy
Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing. We reserve the right to levy a £30 charge to cover any subsequent administrative expenses. Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment inrespect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies
Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trust worthiness of any other site connected tothis site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Communication
We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our website.

General
The laws of England and Wales govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website [and using our services/buying our products] you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceablefor any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of Tempo Fine Wine to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of Tempo Fine Wine.

Notification of Changes
Tempo Fine Wine reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy,we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If thereare any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postalmail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

© Tempo Fine Wine 2012 All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

Tempo Fine Wine values its visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective Friday, November 2nd 2012; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Tempo Fine Wine does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by Tempo Fine Wine. If you visit a Web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

What we do with your personally identifiable information

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. “Personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as, for example:

  • your name, company, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address
  • your Tempo Fine Wine user ID and password
  • credit card information
  • The above provision may not be appropriate if credit card information is handled by a payment processor.
  • and account-preference information you provide us
  • your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating
  • where your computer is located on the Internet
  • session data for your login session, so that our computer can ‘talk’ to yours while you are logged in
  • If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:
  • not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission — although unless you opt out (see below), we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our services and products and modifications to the Terms of Service;
  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;
  • not use or disclose the information except:
  • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as (for example) by providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered;
  • in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
  • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);
  • as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
  • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
  • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
  • as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of Tempo Fine Wine, its users, or others; this may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our Web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

Cookies

Tempo Fine Wine uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s).

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off the Company Name Web site when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.
  • Notice to European Union users


Tempo Fine Wine‘s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

Information collected from children

You must be at least 18 years old to use Tempo Fine Wine‘s Web site(s) and service(s). Tempo Fine Wine does not knowingly collect information from children under 13. (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.)

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavor to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personally identifiable information.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about Tempo Fine Wine's privacy policy, send an email to , or contact us via any of the ways described in the About Us page at URL of company's website.

Thank you for visiting Tempo Fine Wine!